Schedule

Download the 2019 Brochure

Monday evening

5:30pm to 7:30pm
Registration

Institute Social/ Networking & Refreshments; Exhibits open

Tuesday

7:30am to 8:30am
Registration

Exhibits open

8:30am to 9:45am
General Session #1

Speaker: Jennifer Sommerness (Director of Inclusive Schools at Kids Included Together (KIT); MN)    

Topic: “What Success Looks Like” 

9:45am to 10:00am
Break

Beverages are provided

10:00am to 11:30am
Forums Group #1

A. What Success Looks Like in Action
Jennifer Sommerness (Director of Inclusive Schools at Kids Included Together (KIT); MN)

B. AAC Devices – What’s Out There and How to Decide What Will Work Best!
Jennifer Schubring (Speech/Language Pathologist; Green Bay)

C. Empower Students: Teaching Students About Their Brain
Katie Berg (ES3 State Coordinator)

D. Specially-Designed Instructional Strategies for Differentiation
Tina Prahl & Rebecca Meyer (EC Special Educators; DC Everest Area School District)

11:30am to 12:30pm
Lunch

Lunch is provided

12:30pm to 1:30pm
Action Planning 

Tools for Inclusive Education
Dr. Kim Beloin
This Time Period Includes a Beginning Block of Team or Individual Planning Time

1:30pm to 1:45pm
Break

Beverages are provided

1:45pm to 3:15pm
Forums Group #2

E. Team or Individual Action Planning Option

F. Deliberate Design: Learning that is Accessible, Useable, and Beneficial to All
Jayne Bischoff (DPI Consultant; Madison)

G. Clueing In Non-disabled Students to Help Include Students with Disabilities
Carol Kline & Catherine Magnine (Administrator & Special Educator; Balsam Lake, WI)

H. Designing Equity in Secondary Literacy Instruction for Students with Significant Disabilities
Lisa Brazelton & Monica Church (Special Educators, New Berlin School District)

I. Creating Adaptations for Routines & Activities (CARA’s Kit)
Nancy Misfeldt (Early Childhood Support Consultant, CESA 7)

3:15pm to 3:30pm
Break

Beverages are provided

3:30pm to 5:00pm
Forums Group #3

J. Team or Individual Action Planning Option

K. Assistive & Inclusive Technology – Apps, Extensions and Sites to Include Everyone in Your Classroom
Cassie Frost (Assistive Technology Specialist & Special Educator; Stevens Point Area School District)

L. Paraprofessionals as Partners
Staci Gilpin & Dr. Amanda Zbacnik (Faculty; UW-Superior)

M. Self-Determination and Building a Full Life in Your Community
Dan Krohn (Community Partnership Specialist for TMG- IRIS; Milwaukee)

N. Home Sweet Home: An Introduction to Home-Based Services
Kally Jehn (EC Special Educator), Molly Lepak (Speech/Language Pathologist) & Dr. Sarah Edens (School Psychologist; DC Everest Area School District)

5:00pm to 6:00pm
Networking/ Social Hour

Fireside Lounge & Patio

Wednesday

7:30am to 8:30am
Registration

(For those attending Wednesday only); Exhibits open

8:30am to 9:45am
General Session #2

Speaker:  Jessie Benash (Social Worker, Self-Advocate & Educator; Milton, WI) 

Topic: “Limb, Laugh, Love” 

9:45am to 10:00am
Break

Beverages are provided

10:00am to 11:30am
Forums Group #4

O. Team or Individual Action Planning Option

P. Losing Control: Helping Students Get Back on Track
Jessie Benash (Social Worker, Self-Advocate & Educator; Milton, WI)

Q. All Behavior Communicate, BUT What is it Communicating?
Victoria & Erika Schilling (Speech & Language Pathologist for the Plymouth School District & Student at UWSP)

R. All the World’s a Stage: Be the Director of Your Own Life!
Michele & Aubrie Westmaas (Parent & Self-Advocate; Pittsfield, IL)

S. Trauma Informed Care & Education and the Pyramid Model – Fostering Child & Family Resiliency for All Learners!
Karen Russell (EC Program Support Teacher; CESA 2) and Julie Betchkal (EC Program Support Teacher; Turtle Lake)

11:30am to 12:30pm
Lunch

Lunch is provided

12:00pm to 2:00pm
Forums Group #5

T. Team or Individual Action Planning Option

U. Fidget Make It & Take It Workshop
Katie Berg (ES3 State Coordinator)

V. “Intelligent Lives” Film Viewing & Discussion
Inclusion Institute Staff

W. Early Childhood College & Career Ready IEPs and the Critical Role of Early Learning Standards
Jenny Bibler (DPI Consultant) & Kurstin Kolodziej (EC Content Specialist, CESA 5)

2:00pm to 2:15pm
Closing Remarks

Door Prizes 

*School & District Teams are welcome to stay longer for team planning time.