Pre-Conference Schedule

Download the 2019 Brochure

8:00am to 9:00am
Registration

Coffee and light refreshments available

9:00am to 10:00am
General Session Keynote

Speaker: Aliza Claire Bible (Advocate & Educator; Madison, WI) 
Topic: “Aliza Claire Bible Unplugged: Nothing, But the Truth”

10:00am to 10:15am
Break

Beverages are provided

10:15am to 11:45am
Forums Group #1

1. Tips for a Successful Transition to College
Michelle Slekar & Marissa Blackmore (Cutting Edge Program Coordinators; Edgewood College)

2. Inclusion and Standards-Based Report Cards
Linda Trentin (Special Educator; Columbus Area School District)

3. Co-Teaching: Equal Access for All Learners
Erica Ramos (Academic Dean; West Allis-West Milwaukee School District)

4. Supporting Paraprofessionals Who Work with Students with Significant Disabilities
Eva Kubinski (DPI Consultant) & Sandra Berndt (Institute Staff)

11:45am to 12:45pm
Lunch 

Lunch is provided

12:45pm to 2:15pm
Forums Group #2

5. Science Instruction for Students with the Most Significant Cognitive Disabilities
Dave Bergerson (Science Coordinator; WI Rapids Public Schools)

6. Self-Management Through Visuals
Katie Berg (ES3 State Coordinator)

7. Paving the Way for Equity, Inclusion & Advocacy for All Learners – WI TASH
Erica Ramos (Academic Dean; West Allis-West Milwaukee), Amy Toson (Faculty; Cardinal Stritch University), Andrea Ruppar (Faculty; UW-Madison), Laura Owens (Faculty; UW-Milwaukee) Ruthie-Marie Beckwith (National TASH), Katie Barofsky & Lingyu Li (UW-Madison)

8. It Takes a Village! Transition Planning for Students with Significant Support Needs
Alicia Reinhard (DPI Consultant), Kathy Tuttle (Northern Coordinator for TIG)& Transition Partners

2:15pm to 2:30pm
Break

Beverages are provided

2:30pm to 4:00pm
Forums Group #3

9. Instructional Supports for Students with Significant Cognitive Disabilities
Iris Jacobson (DPI Consultant)

10. Self-Determination and Building a Full Life in Your Community
Dan Krohn (Community Partnership Specialist for TMG- IRIS; Milwaukee)

11. Behavior is Communication – Learn Ways to Reach All Learners!
Cassie Frost (Assistive Technology Specialist & Special Educator; Stevens Point Area School District)

12. “Intelligent Lives” Film Viewing & Discussion
Institute Staff